Privacy

Relationships Australia Victoria (RAV) takes seriously our commitment to the privacy of your personal information. Personal information collected by RAV is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. All personal information that is collected is stored securely and made safe from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. We have policies and procedures in place in order to keep information confidential.

When you make an appointment for this Online Counselling Service, you provide your first name, last name, email address, telephone number and date of birth to us. RAV will only use your information, including your email address and telephone number, for the purpose for which you have provided them, or for purposes as set out in our Client Information Sheet. We will not add your email address to any mailing lists, or use or disclose it or your telephone number for any other purpose, without your prior written consent.

For further information, we recommend that you read RAV’s Privacy Policy, which contains information about:

  • how RAV manages your personal information;
  • how you may obtain access to your personal information and, if necessary, seek correction of that information;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how RAV will deal with your complaint.

Information on the confidentiality of client information can be found in our Frequently Asked Questions and Client Information Sheet.

While every effort will be made to ensure client data remains protected and secure, we cannot absolutely guarantee that any online data you transmit to us is completely secure. The internet is an insecure medium and you should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted via forms or the Online Counselling Service may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

If you have any concerns about privacy or confidentiality, please contact us to discuss them with us.

Safety

It is important to understand that by using this service:

  • You will receive emails and text messages about your appointments.
  • The appointment cost will appear on your credit card statement as “Relationships Aus Vic”.
  • Depending on your computer or browser settings, access of this service may appear in your internet browsing history.

If you believe that, by participating in this Online Counselling Service, your safety may be put at risk because of current family violence, you may need to consider alternative service options. If you are in immediate danger, please call 000. If you are not in immediate danger, we recommend you contact 1800RESPECT on 1800 737 732 for support and advice in Australia. Please read the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on our website for more information.

Privacy on the Internet

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged by our service provider and the following information is recorded for statistical purposes only:

  • The address of the server you connect from
  • Your server’s top level domain name
  • The date and time of your visit to the website,
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.